News and Announcements

image

The Varsity Girls Season is set to start this weekend with a Jamboree on Sunday September 23rd at KVHS. Come on out and support your favourite teams.

image

FNB Bantam Interlock Fall Season Schedule 2018

Date Division Time Away Home Field
16-Sep Bantam 1pm SJ Abbies KV Cowboys Arthur Miller Field
16-Sep Bantam 1pm Hampton Huskies Sussex Sonics Sussex High School

23-Sep Bantam 1pm CAMFA Lions SJ Abbies Shamrock
23-Sep Bantam 1pm GMFA Highlanders Hampton Huskies Hampton High School
23-Sep Bantam 3pm GMFA Royals CAMFA Blackcats Scotia South
23-Sep Bantam 4pm Sussex Sonics GMFA Warriors Rocky Stone
Bantam Bye – KV Cowboys

30-Sep Bantam 1pm GMFA Warriors Hampton Huskies Hampton High School
30-Sep Bantam 2pm SJ Abbies CAMFA Blackcats Oromocto
30-Sep Bantam 3pm KV Cowboys GMFA Royals Dobson Field
30-Sep Bantam 3pm Sussex Sonics GMFA Highlanders Rocky Stone
Bantam Bye – CAMFA Lions

04-Oct Bantam 6pm CAMFA Blackcats CAMFA Lions Scotia North

08-Oct Bantam 1pm GMFA Highlanders SJ Abbies Shamrock
08-Oct Bantam 1pm CAMFA Blackcats Sussex Sonics Sussex High School
08-Oct Bantam 3pm GMFA Royals CAMFA Lions Scotia North
08-Oct Bantam 3pm KV Cowboys GMFA Warriors Rocky Stone
Bye – Hampton Huskies

14-Oct Bantam 12pm SJ Abbies Hampton Huskies Hampton High School
14-Oct Bantam 1pm CAMFA Lions KV Cowboys Arthur Miller Field
14-Oct Bantam 2pm GMFA Warriors CAMFA Blackcats Scotia North
14-Oct Bantam 3pm GMFA Highlanders GMFA Royals Dobson Field
Bye – Sussex Sonics

21-Oct Bantam 2pm GMFA Royals SJ Abbies Shamrock
21-Oct Bantam 12pm Sussex Sonics KV Cowboys Arthur Miller Field
21-Oct Bantam 2pm Hampton Huskies CAMFA Lions Oromocto
21-Oct Bantam 3pm GMFA Warriors GMFA Highlanders Rocky Stone
Bye – CAMFA Blackats

28-Oct Bantam 2pm CAMFA Blackcats KV Cowboys Arthur Miller Field
28-Oct Bantam 1pm Hampton Huskies Sussex Sonics Sussex High School
28-Oct Bantam 3pm GMFA Warriors GMFA Royals Dobson Field
28-Oct Bantam 4pm CAMFA Lions GMFA Highlanders Rocky Stone
Bye – SJ Abbies

01-Nov Bantam TBD Fundy 4 Fundy 1 Saint John TBD
01-Nov Bantam TBD Fundy 3 Fundy 2 Saint John TBD

04-Nov Bantam TBD Fundy Winner Fundy Winner Saint John TBD
04-Nov Bantam 2pm CAMFA 2 CAMFA 1 Fredericton Scotia South/North
04-Nov Bantam 4pm GMFA 3 GMFA 2 Moncton Rocky Stone

11-Nov Bantam TBD CAMFA FUNDY Saint John TBD
11-Nov Bantam 4pm GMFA Semi Winner GMFA 1 Moncton Rocky Stone

18-Nov Varsity Girls 11am Winner Semi Winner Semi Moncton Rocky Stone
18-Nov Peewee 2pm CAMFA/FUNDY GMFA Moncton Rocky Stone
18-Nov Bantam 5pm CAMFA/FUNDY GMFA Moncton Rocky Stone

Atom Division Schedule

Posted by Melissa McNamee at Sep 17, 2018 12:39PM PDT ( 0 Comments )
image

Sep-15 9am Simonds Shockers vs SJ Patriots
10:15am Sussex Sonics vs KV Knights
11:30am Sussex Sonics vs St Stephen Silverados

Sep-22 9am KV Knights vs Simonds Shockers
10:15am Simonds Shockers vs Sussex Sonics
11:30am SJ Patriots vs St Stephen Silverados

Sep-29 9am Saint John Patriots vs Sussex Sonics
10:15am St Stephen Silverados vs Simonds Shockers
11:30am KV Knights vs St Stephen Silverados

Oct-06 9am Simonds Shockers vs Saint John Patriots
10:15am KV Knights vs Sussex Sonics
11:30am SJ Patriots vs KV Knights

Oct-13 9am Simonds Shockers vs KV Knights
10:15am St Stephen Silverados vs Sussex Sonics
11:30am St Stephen Silverados vs Saint John Patriots

Oct-20 9am Sussex Sonics vs Simonds Shockers
10:15am KV Knights vs St Stephen Silverados
11:30am Sussex Sonics vs Saint John Patriots

Oct-27 9am Saint John Patriots vs KV Knights
10:15am St Stephen Silverados vs Simonds Shockers

Nov-03 9am 4th place vs 5th place
10:15am 2nd place vs 3rd place
11:30am 1st place vs Winner of 9am game

TBA Day of Champions

Coaches Please Send Game Dy Scores to Melissa McNamee at melissamcnamee9@gmail.com

image

FUNDY MINOR FOOTBALLFALL 2018 PEEWEE DIVISION SCHEDULE

Sunday Sept. 16th – Simonds Sharks vs KV Raiders @ 3PM at Arthur Miller
Sunday Sept. 23rd – Sussex Sonics vs Hampton Huskies @ 3PM at Hampton High
Sunday Sept. 23rd – KV Raiders vs SJ Saints @ 3PM at Shamrock Emera Field
Sunday Sept. 30th – Sussex Sonics vs Simonds Sharks @ 1PM at Shamrock Emera Field
Sunday Sept. 30th – SJ Saints vs Hampton Huskies @ 3PM vs Hampton High
Wednesday Oct. 3rd – Hampton Huskies vs SJ Saints @ 7PM at Shamrock Emera
Monday Oct. 8th – SJ Saints vs Sussex Sonics @ 3PM at Sussex High
Monday Oct. 8th – KV Raiders vs Simonds Sharks @ 3PM at Shamrock Emera
Sunday Oct. 14th – SJ Saints vs KV Raiders @ 3PM at Arthur Miller
Sunday Oct. 14th – Sussex Sonics vs Hampton Huskies @ 2PM at Hampton High
Wednesday Oct. 17th – Simonds Sharks vs SJ Saints @ 7PM at Shamrock Emera
Wednesday Oct. 17th – KV Raiders vs Sussex @ 7PM at KVHS
Sunday Oct. 21st – Hampton vs KV Raiders @ 2PM at Arthur Miller
Wednesday Oct. 24th – Hampton Huskies vs Simonds Sharks @7PM at Shamrock Emera
Sunday Oct. 28th – Simonds Sharks vs Sussex Sonics @ 3PM at Sussex High

-———————————————End of Regular Season – Playoffs Below -——————————————-

Thursday Nov. 1st – Quarter Final #5 vs # 4 at 6:00PM at TBA
Sunday Nov. 4th – Peewee Semi-Finals – Winner #4 & #5 vs #1 and #3 vs #2 – TBA
Wednesday Nov. 7th – Fundy Peewee Final – Semi- Winners – TBA
Sunday Nov. 11th – Provincial Semi-Final – FMFA Champion vs CAMFA @ UNB-SJ – TBA
Sunday Nov. 18th – Provincial Final – Semi-Final Winner vs GMFA @ Rocky Stone Moncton – TBA

image

Win your way to the Grey Cup Game in Edmonton in November! – All Expense paid trip to Edmonton for the Atlantic Winners

GIRLS WANTED: This is a coed team and we need a few GIRLS born In 2007 and 2008.

Next Try-out practice:

Sunday Sept. 23rd @ 4:30PM-6PM at Shamrock Emera Field

For further information please contact:
Bruce Watts – President FMFA
506-674-2747 or 506-333-2275
Bjwatts1@nbnet.nb.ca
www.fundyminorfootball.com

Shannon Levy – Head Coach
shannonlevyhome@gmail.com

* CFL /NFL U12 Flag Challenge National Championship*

Fundy Minor Football has been invited to enter a U12 Flag Football team in a tournament offering a chance to win a berth in the CFL /NFL U12 Flag Challenge National Championship. The Championship is being held in Edmonton, Alberta during Grey Cup Week in November. In preparation, teams from Atlantic Canada have been invited to participate in a Regional U12 Flag Football Competition on Sunday October 28th at Mt. Allison University in Sackville, N.B. Winner of the Atlantic Championship will earn an all expense paid team trip to Edmonton to participate in the CFL / NFL U12 National Championship. Following are some further details:

- All Teams (including Fundy Minor) will consist of 10 players

- Play will be 5 aside as per the Football Canada 5 X 5 Rulebook

- Teams are co-ed (must have at least one player from each gender on the field at all times)

- Two Coaches per team (Shannon Levy has been selected as the Fundy Team Head Coach)

- There is no charge to attend team try-outs

- If our Fundy Team becomes the Atlantic Champion – one parent/guardian for each player also receives free return airfare to Edmonton along with free accommodation

- Visit https://www.cfl.ca/flag/ for further information

- Players born in 2007 or 2008 and currently registered in the Atom Division of Fundy Minor Football are eligible to try-out

Try-outs for the team will be held as follows:

Please Note Time Change-

- Sunday September 16th at 2PM-3:30PM at Shamrock Emera Turf Field in Saint John
- Sunday September 23rd at 2PM-330PM at Shamrock Emera Turf Field in Saint John

Once the team is selected, regular twice a week practices (on Sundays and Fridays as per above) will be held leading up to the Oct. 28th Tournament at Mt. Allison. Additional practices/scrimmages may be added as required.

Please forward this information to any Fundy Minor Atom players and encourage them to come and try-out. No equipment other than cleats and a water bottle is necessary. If you have any questions please contact:

Bruce Watts

President – FMFA

506-674-2747 or 506-333-2275

Bjwatts1@nbnet.nb.ca

www.fundyminorfootball.com

Shannon Levy

Head Coach

shannonlevyhome@gmail.com